Bộ test ôn thi đại học Tiếng Anh

TÀI LIỆU Bộ test ôn thi đại học tiếng Anh 1. Free English Test :: Incomplete, Advanced No 1 Theme: Code of Practice Q1 The company had its own code of . in these matters. (a) behaviour (b) practice (c) dealing (d) attitude Q2 This is a . example of what not to do. (a) critical (b) pure (c) simple (d) prime Q3 Plans have already been drawn . to deal with such situations. (a) over (b) through (c) up (d) into Q4 Thousands of . are already signing up for this new telephone service. (a) individuals (b) subscribers (c) applicants (d) interviewees Q5 Job losses are mainly in the . sectors of the industry. (a) blue-collar (b) red-collar (c) stiff-collar (d) high-collar Q6 The circular will contain . financial information to help investors. (a) key (b) obvious (c) intelligent (d) noted Q7 The report is . to show better than expected results. (a) necessary (b) possibly (c) clearly (d) likely Q8 So many of these animals have been shot over the years that they are now classed as . species. (a) dangerous (b) endangered (c) unwanted (d) limited Q9 Some people are . to learn a foreign language. (a) unaccustomed (b) shy (c) reluctant (d) inhibited Q10 It was a big . for her to give up her acting career to look after her family. (a) trial (b) sacrifice (c) endeavour (d) test

pdf37 trang | Chia sẻ: thanhnguyen | Ngày: 15/10/2013 | Lượt xem: 4171 | Lượt tải: 21download
Bạn đang xem nội dung tài liệu Bộ test ôn thi đại học Tiếng Anh, để tải tài liệu về máy bạn click vào nút DOWNLOAD ở trên
copyright © 2003, 2004 www.english-test.net 3. Free English Test :: Incomplete, Advanced No 3 Theme: Credit Card Holders Q1 The stock market has hit new ....... this year. (a) lows (b) bottoms (c) depths (d) ends Q2 The government has decided to hold an ....... into the latest financial scandal. (a) examination (b) enquiry (c) evaluation (d) interpretation Q3 The animal rights organisation has ....... a new campaign to make people aware of cruelty to animals. (a) launched (b) pursued (c) offered (d) ejected Q4 I was totally ....... of the increased taxes. (a) unknowing (b) unclear (c) incredulous (d) unaware Q5 The price of petrol has ....... again. (a) raised (b) risen (c) escalated (d) ascended Q6 The ordinary person is again being asked to ....... to pay for dental treatment. (a) stump up (b) throw up (c) cheer up (d) bring up Q7 This car is intended for the ....... market only. (a) internal (b) external (c) export (d) outside Q8 Credit card holders struggle very hard to ....... the amount they owe. (a) reduce (b) deduct (c) curtail (d) shorten Q9 This charity was set up to ....... money for the poor. (a) collect (b) gather (c) assemble (d) convene Q10 Everything ....... all right in the end. (a) happened (b) occurred (c) turned up (d) turned out All tests created by Alan Townend copyright © 2003, 2004 www.english-test.net 4. Free English Test :: Incomplete, Advanced No 4 Theme: Newspaper Headlines Q1 Some people only read the ....... lines in a newspaper. (a) top (b) big (c) main (d) head Q2 You should always check the sell ....... date of things you buy in the supermarket. (a) in (b) through (c) by (d) off Q3 When the building was completed, all the workers were paid ........ (a) off (b) through (c) out (d) over Q4 The boss was good enough to ....... my mistake. (a) oversee (b) overtake (c) overdo (d) overlook Q5 It is always ....... when you misunderstand the customs of other countries. (a) embarrassing (b) peculiar (c) singular (d) attitude Q6 Newspapers are ....... to people's doors every day. (a) taken (b) distributed (c) delivered (d) handed Q7 In her speech she expressed her ....... for all the help she had been given. (a) thankfulness (b) gratitude (c) gratefulness (d) thanking Q8 In ....... nothing much happened at the meeting. (a) quick (b) briefly (c) short (d) shortly Q9 At the end of the speech the whole assembly gave the speakers a standing ........ (a) ovation (b) applause (c) cheering (d) support Q10 Politicians pretend to ignore opinion ........ (a) votes (b) figures (c) numbers (d) polls All tests created by Alan Townend copyright © 2003, 2004 www.english-test.net 5. Free English Test :: Incomplete, Advanced No 5 Theme: Learning tips and instructions Q1 Start reading the stor from page 4 and then go on until you ....... the end of the chapter. (a) arrive (b) reach (c) touch (d) achieve Q2 Answer the questions at the back of the book and make ....... that you check your answers carefully. (a) obvious (b) definite (c) sure (d) clear Q3 The whole purpose of all these exercises is to ....... your knowledge of grammar and vocabulary. (a) test (b) probe (c) investigate (d) interpret Q4 A useful way to ....... your vocabulary is to read as much as possible. (a) amass (b) increase (c) collect (d) gather Q5 You don't have to read just novels but also newspapers so that you can see example of ....... language. (a) idiomatic (b) automatic (c) axiomatic (d) dogmatic Q6 Another important activity is to ....... your spoken language. (a) train (b) practise (c) exercise (d) emphasise Q7 If you can ....... the cost of travel, there is of course no substitute for visiting the country itself. (a) afford (b) spend (c) expend (d) calculate Q8 Try to ....... a native speaker to talk to you so that you can record the conversation. (a) influence (b) persuade (c) encourage (d) impress Q9 Play the tape back as many times as you like and ....... everything that the native speaker has said. (a) hold (b) take (c) hear (d) repeat Q10 If you manage to do all these things, it won't be long before you find yourself speaking the language ........ (a) flowingly (b) fluently (c) knowingly (d) frequently All tests created by Alan Townend copyright © 2003, 2004 www.english-test.net 6. Free English Test :: Incomplete, Advanced No 6 Theme: Phrasal Verbs (1) Q1 If you want to join that club, you have to ....... a form and send it to your secretary. (a) fill up (b) fill out (c) fill into (d) fill over Q2 Don't worry we'll have to wait a little longer because I'm sure he'll ....... soon. (a) turn up (b) turn in (c) turn into (d) turn down Q3 Last week I ....... that book you wanted in a small shop. (a) came up (b) came into (c) came across (d) came by Q4 What you have to do is to ....... a new idea that will enable us to make a lot of money. (a) think over (b) think out (c) think about (d) think up Q5 I need to find some kind of chemical that will ....... the weeks in the garden. (a) keep off (b) keep out (c) keep down (d) keep on Q6 When spring comes, people often feel inclined to ....... their houses. (a) do over (b) do through (c) do up (d) do in Q7 The time has now come when it will be necessary to ....... making a plan. (a) see about (b) see over (c) see through (d) see into Q8 It's easy to see from the way the garden is looking that winter has ........ (a) set out (b) set in (c) set up (d) set off Q9 You need not worry that you'll be left on your own because I'll always ....... you. (a) stand for (b) stand to (c) stand by (d) stand for Q10 You can tell by the way she talks and behaves that she ....... her mother. (a) takes to (b) takes in (c) takes back (d) takes after All tests created by Alan Townend copyright © 2003, 2004 www.english-test.net 7. Free English Test :: Incomplete, Advanced No 7 Theme: Job Interview Q1 Tell us something about your ....... in the engineering industry? (a) foreground (b) background (c) knowledge (d) history Q2 I see from your ....... form that you have had three different jobs in the last 5 years. (a) apply (b) applying (c) applied (d) application Q3 What sort of ....... of time would you stay with us if we offered you the job? (a) span (b) duration (c) period (d) long Q4 Describe how you would describe ....... in five years' time. (a) you (b) your (c) yours (d) yourself Q5 Give us some idea of what you believe are your ....... and weaknesses. (a) strength (b) strengths (c) force (d) forces Q6 As this is a managerial post, we must ask you how you deal with bad ....... keeping or unpunctuality in an employee. (a) house (b) space (c) time (d) record Q7 Imagine one of your staff loses her temper and shouts at you in front of others, how would you ....... with this? (a) take (b) do (c) handle (d) deal Q8 What would you say to a member of your staff who always ....... his work in late? (a) delivered (b) handed (c) produced (d) completed Q9 I should explain that we would naturally ....... any previous holiday arrangements you have made. (a) believe (b) show (c) decide (d) honour Q10 Finally now that we've asked you several questions, do you want to ....... any to us? (a) place (b) put (c) offer (d) consider All tests created by Alan Townend copyright © 2003, 2004 www.english-test.net 8. Free English Test :: Incomplete, Advanced No 8 Theme: Business Q1 I was pleased to receive your response to my proposal but there are one or two points that need ........ (a) notification (b) certification (c) clarification (d) signification Q2 A report has just been ....... that gives details of the causes of this trend towards informality in the business sector. (a) published (b) directed (c) opened (d) held Q3 According to the ....... in the report it is clear that employees under the age of 35 prefer to dress casually at work. (a) seeking (b) searching (c) findings (d) probing Q4 Thirty years ago this kind of formality would not have been ........ (a) withheld (b) endured (c) suffered (d) tolerated Q5 All employees are kindly requested to ....... from smoking in the presence of customers. (a) stop (b) restrain (c) refrain (d) restrict Q6 The meeting went on for three hours and as a result there was no time left to discuss all the topics on the ........ (a) list (b) index (c) contents (d) agenda Q7 There's really no point in hoping to add important topics right at the end of the meeting under the heading of any other ........ (a) business (b) work (c) activity (d) tasks Q8 The chairman was obliged to bring the meeting to a ....... because a fire broke out in the adjoining room. (a) cessation (b) standstill (c) stopping (d) halt Q9 It is absolutely essential that the clerk takes care to ....... any decisions that have been reached during the meeting. (a) time (b) minute (c) detail (d) measure Q10 As so few members had turned up at the meeting, it was decided to ....... it until further notice. (a) delay (b) wait (c) postpone (d) hold All tests created by Alan Townend copyright © 2003, 2004 www.english-test.net 9. Free English Test :: Incomplete, Advanced No 9 Theme: Finance (1) Q1 The one big fear of all world economies is that of ........ (a) regression (b) repression (c) recession (d) receding Q2 You are never too young to start ....... some money in a savings account. (a) inputting (b) interesting (c) infusing (d) investing Q3 If ever you find you have an unexpected expense, you can always ....... some money from your savings. (a) extract (b) exit (c) withhold (d) withdraw Q4 At certain times of the year your shares will ....... a good profit but you must also be prepared for them to go down in value. (a) yield (b) take up (c) increase (d) throw up Q5 You can ....... the cost of insuring your car if you keep it in a garage. (a) refine (b) drop (c) cut (d) slice Q6 We got a very good ....... when we bought that three piece suite for half its usual price. (a) deal (b) dealing (c) dealer (d) dealt Q7 Now that the summer has started, big department stores are hoping that sales of holiday itmes will ........ (a) take on (b) take up (c) take off (d) take to Q8 The two companies have decided to ....... because they believe that their combined resources will produce greater profits. (a) merge (b) double (c) mix (d) blend Q9 When someone dies and their ....... reach a certain figure, their family has to pay an additional tax. (a) profits (b) wealth (c) assets (d) products Q10 The loan you have taken out is for a ....... term, which in your case is 5 years. (a) steady (b) fixed (c) long (d) exact All tests created by Alan Townend copyright © 2003, 2004 www.english-test.net 10. Free English Test :: Incomplete, Advanced No 10 Theme: Finance (2) Q1 When you go to an auction and you want to buy a particular item, you can simply make a ....... for it. (a) try (b) test (c) go (d) bid Q2 The larger company did not really want to join with the smaller one because it was more interested in a ........ (a) turn over (b) turn up (c) overtaker (d) takeover Q3 ....... on the stockmarket just before Christmas is usually very slow. (a) Working (b) Trading (c) Pricing (d) Adding Q4 This sport centre has largely been ....... by money that has come from the national lottery. (a) founded (b) found (c) fined (d) funded Q5 The reason for the ....... in the economy is because there is a great deal of uncertainty at the moment. (a) slowness (b) slowly (c) slowdown (d) slow Q6 The ....... in the market was seen as a positive sign that the recession was over. (a) upturn (b) upstart (c) uptake (d) upward Q7 The ....... books for manufacturers of small cars are now full following the rise in petrol. (a) exercise (b) order (c) place (d) trade Q8 The future of his job was at ....... when he made the decision to invest in new machinery. (a) steak (b) state (c) stake (d) stress Q9 After their house had been ......., they decided to sell it and buy a bigger one. (a) valued (b) priced (c) cost (d) prized Q10 Fifty people were made ....... when the company suffered a severe financial shock. (a) useless (b) unwanted (c) unneeded (d) redundant All tests created by Alan Townend copyright © 2003, 2004 www.english-test.net 11. Free English Test :: Incomplete, Advanced No 11 Theme: Finance (3) Q1 If you cannot get a job and remain ....... for a long period, you can claim some money from the state. (a) unengaged (b) unattached (c) unemployed (d) unused Q2 The great thing about this guarantee is that there is never any doubt and there is no ....... about getting your money back. (a) squabble (b) argument (c) quibble (d) quarrel Q3 There is a substantial ....... between the money you have available and the amount you need to spend. (a) shortdrop (b) shortfall (c) shortdown (d) shortslide Q4 When you retire, you should get a pension and a ....... sum from your employers. (a) lump (b) block (c) pile (d) heap Q5 ....... are people who put money into a business in the hope of making a profit. (a) Spenders (b) Borrowers (c) Lenders (d) Investors Q6 When you take out a large loan over many years, you don't start paying off the ....... for some time. (a) main (b) chief (c) capital (d) bulk Q7 We will make no ....... for the catalogue, which you can take with our compliments. (a) cost (b) debt (c) charge (d) payment Q8 It may seem a long way into the future but in the end you will get some ....... from your investment. (a) produce (b) benefit (c) products (d) price Q9 There is still an outstanding ....... on that account, which must be paid in 30 days. (a) balance (b) scale (c) difference (d) cost Q10 Interest ....... are at their lowest level since the 1950's. (a) figures (b) rates (c) numbers (d) standards All tests created by Alan Townend copyright © 2003, 2004 www.english-test.net 12. Free English Test :: Incomplete, Advanced No 12 Theme: Money Q1 It's useful when you go to an auction if you're ready with cash in ........ (a) pocket (b) purse (c) case (d) hand Q2 I prefer to deal in ....... cash rather than cheques. (a) solid (b) hard (c) real (d) actual Q3 Every office has a certain amount of ....... cash to pay for things like tea, coffee or stamps. (a) small (b) little (c) tiny (d) petty Q4 At the moment we are experiencing some cash ....... problems because little money is coming in. (a) fly (b) stream (c) flow (d) run Q5 At the casino you can cash ....... your chips at the desk. (a) off (b) out (c) up (d) in Q6 Whatever she does, she just can't help ....... money. (a) doing (b) making (c) massing (d) creating Q7 There doesn't seem to be anyone working really hard for the business and yet they all seem to earn ....... money. (a) facile (b) simple (c) easy (d) quick Q8 If you don't want to use a cheque or postal order, you can always use a money ........ (a) order (b) command (c) instruction (d) directive Q9 That new invention has been very successful and has proved to be a money ....... for its creator. (a) driver (b) worker (c) spinner (d) turner Q10 This machine is obviously useless and if I were you I'd get your money ........ (a) back (b) again (c) return (d) up All tests created by Alan Townend copyright © 2003, 2004 www.english-test.net 13. Free English Test :: Incomplete, Advanced No 13 Theme: Time Expressions (1) Q1 There's no need to worry we shall get to the station long before the train leaves as we have ....... of time. (a) sacks (b) packets (c) parcels (d) bags Q2 The concert doesn't start at least an hour and so we have time to ........ (a) kill (b) murder (c) remove (d) destroy Q3 The station isn't far away and the train leaves in about ten minutes so there is no need to worry - we have time to ........ (a) save (b) store (c) spare (d) place Q4 The problem is he has no work to do and with time on his ....... he is likely to get into trouble. (a) hands (b) fingers (c) feet (d) legs Q5 I told him time and ....... not to do it but he takes no notice. (a) often (b) already (c) again (d) frequently Q6 I always like to get to an appointment in ....... time. (a) good (b) best (c) fine (d) clear Q7 It's ....... time she learnt to look after herself. (a) of (b) in (c) about (d) through Q8 We're not living here for good but just for the time ........ (a) seeing (b) trying (c) going (d) being Q9 Time ......., it's difficult to believe that we've been here all day. (a) flows (b) flies (c) flees (d) files Q10 Time will ....... whether we have made the right decision. (a) say (b) know (c) tell (d) find All tests created by Alan Townend copyright © 2003, 2004 www.english-test.net 14. Free English Test :: Incomplete, Advanced No 14 Theme: Time Expressions (2) Q1 The business has lost a lot of orders recently and is going through a ....... time. (a) slender (b) poor (c) thin (d) acute Q2 The railways system is very efficient as the trains always arrive ....... time. (a) up (b) at (c) for (d) on Q3 My opinion is that they don't know what to do and are merely playing ....... time. (a) to (b) for (c) at (d) in Q4 You can tell just looking at their out of date equipment that the company is well ....... the times. (a) behind (b) across (c) under (d) outside Q5 His invention showed that he understood what was going to happen in the future and proved he was ....... of his time. (a) in front (b) before (c) ahead (d) forward Q6 You can tell she has hit the ....... time because of the huge car she drives. (a) high (b) massive (c) large (d) big Q7 If you really want to send that letter off today, it's ....... time you went to the post office. (a) high (b) quick (c) proper (d) right Q8 The orchestra are meant to ....... time with the conductor. (a) hold (b) keep (c) take (d) show Q9 If you want to grow as a business and attract new customers you must ....... with the times. (a) move (b) follow (c) keep (d) hold Q10 The parcel eventually arrived six weeks later, and not ....... time! (a) after (b) before (c) since (d) for All tests created by Alan Townend copyright © 2003, 2004 www.english-test.net 15. Free English Test :: Incomplete, Advanced No 15 Theme: Advertising (1) Q1 In order to make a sensible ....... among the different vacuum cleaners available, it is important to do some research. (a) comparing (b) comparison (c) compares (d) comparative Q2 The local department store has to make a sustained effort at this time of the year to ....... customer demand for summer clothing. (a) satisfy (b) satisfaction (c) satisfies (d) satisfying Q3 A good team leader must be able to ....... his colleagues to face the challenge of a downturn in business. (a) inspiring (b) inspiration (c) inspires (d) inspire Q4 The ....... trend in children's desire to wear designer label clothes should be exploited. (a) currant (b) current (c) occuring (d) occured Q5 You have to ....... the public that it is in their own interest to read the instructions on all our medicines. (a) convict (b) conviction (c) convince (d) convincing Q6 In order to survive in this business you must adopt a ....... stance. (a) competition (b) competing (c) competitor (d) competitive Q7 The ....... of alcohol is not allowed in any of the company's premises in order to present a clean image. (a) consumer (b) consumption (c) consuming (d) consumes Q8 When you are setting out to ....... new customers in an advertisement, choose the right words. (a) attraction (b) attractive (c) attract (d) attracts Q9 The really effective television commercial is the one that ....... you of its authenticity. (a) persuades (b) persuasion (c) persuasive (d) persuading Q10 I can strongly recommend this ....... as the best available on the market today. (a) producer (b) product (c) production (d) produce All tests created by Alan Townend copyright © 2003, 2004 www.english-test.net 16. Free English Test :: Incomplete, Advanced No 16 Theme: At the Shops (1) Q1 We got there early so that we could get the best ....... in the sale before anyone else. (a) objects (b) products (c) bargains (d) offerings Q2 If you ....... with me, I'll go and see whether we have that in your size. (a) hold (b) stay (c) bear (d) wait Q3 The trouble with these huge superstores is that they don't have enough ....... to deal with customers at busy times. (a) barriers (b) sales points (c) exits (d) checkouts Q4 It started off as a small street corner shop over 30 years ago but it has now ....... into a massive department store. (a) expanded (b) extended (c) explored (d) enlarged Q5 Take a good look at the receipt when you leave so that you can see that all the ....... have been listed. (a) proceeds (b) items (c) products (d) produce Q6 Whenever I go to the old part of a city, I like to ....... all the shops selling antiques. (a) examine (b) search (c) check (d) explore Q7 Are you aware of the latest ....... in children's clothing? (a) tendency (b) trend (c) custom (d) habit Q8 They're quite ....... in their policy of not giving refunds without a receipt in this store. (a) severe (b) strong (c) strict (d) hard Q9 They have a ....... restriction in the shop with regard to the number of items of clothing that you can try on at one time. (a) legal (b) reasonable (c) required (d) mandatory Q10 The extent of the ....... available in this one store is more than you can possibly imagine. (a) merchandise (b) objects (c) produce (d) articles All tests created by Alan Townend copyright © 2003, 2004 www.english-test.net 17. Free English Test :: Incomplete, Advanced No 17 Theme: At the Computer (1) Q1 Without the right software I'm afraid you can't ....... that particular program. (a) reach (b) access (c) obtain (d) find Q2 The aim of the office manager is to ....... enough room on the buildung plans so that each employee can have space for a personal computer. (a) arrange (b) accord (c) allocate (d) organize Q3 Remember that before you leave your workstation, always ....... your computer. (a) shut out (b) shut up (c) shut in (d) shut down Q4 It's quite easy if you want to find folders and files on the computer, all you do is click here and it immediately starts ........ (a) seeking (b) searching (c) looking (d) checking Q5 I have tried and tried again and again and no matter what I do it still shows 'error' - I just can't ....... what's wrong. (a) look out (b) check out (c) figure out (d) bring out Q6 I spent hours writing that report and checking all the information was correct and then without thinking I pressed the ....... button. (a) 'destroy' (b) 'delete' (c) 'deface' (d) 'deny' Q7 It's a really clever piece of software because it enables you to ....... on your screen all the information in columns. (a) illustrate (b) depict (c) display (d) delineate Q8 Unfortunately this program is not ....... with the operating system on my computer. (a) amicable (b) compatible (c) adaptable (d) amenable Q9 When you see that particular symbol on the screen, you have to take that as a ....... that something is wrong. (a) indicating (b) checking (c) briefing (d) warning Q10 With this program you can always check your spelling and grammar and if you don't want to accept what it shows, you simply press ........ (a) 'ignore' (b) 'quit' (c) 'leave' (d) 'forget' All tests created by Alan Townend copyright © 2003, 2004 www.english-test.net 18. Free English Test :: Incomplete, Advanced No 18 Theme: Money, Banks Q1 Even after their recent heavy expenses, they still found there was a healthy ....... in their bank account. (a) rest (b) remainder (c) balance (d) basis Q2 As the builder wanted cash for the work he had done, she had to go to the bank personally to ....... the money herself. (a) take off (b) take out (c) take over (d) take in Q3 It was considered a very good time to apply for a ....... to buy the house because interest rates were very low. (a) pledge (b) promise (c) mortage (d) borrowing Q4 Before they could borrow a large sum of money to buy the house, they had to make sure they had enough money to be able to make a ....... payment. (a) down (b) through (c) low (d) base Q5 All the ....... you make on your internet account are recorded so that you can check the details at any time. (a) movements (b) deals (c) activities (d) transactions Q6 I'm afraid this cheque will be of no value until you have put your ....... on it. (a) signature (b) signs (c) signing (d) signed Q7 The bank refused to ....... the money order because the customer had no proof of identity. (a) receive (b) take (c) accept (d) enter Q8 Under the rules laid down by the bank there is a ....... on the amount of money you can get out from a cash machine in any one day. (a) limiting (b) restriction (c) restricting (d) limitation Q9 The bank clerk at the counter did not know the customer and in view of the large amount of money involved was naturally ....... about paying out the sum on the cheque. (a) concerned (b) careful (c) conscious (d) cautious Q10 The bank will simply not let you ....... any money unless you can prove that you have been in regular employment for at least three years. (a) lend (b) loan (c) borrow (d) remvoe All tests created by Alan Townend copyright © 2003, 2004 www.english-test.net Info and Answers Free English Tests Info Date: 2004/01/29 Total number of tests: 18 ANSWERS All tests created by Alan Townend copyright © 2003, 2004 www.english-test.net 1. Free English Test :: Incomplete, Advanced No 1 Theme: Code of Practice A1 The company had its own code of practice in these matters. Correct answer: (b) practice A2 This is a prime example of what not to do. Correct answer: (d) prime A3 Plans have already been drawn up to deal with such situations. Correct answer: (c) up A4 Thousands of subscribers are already signing up for this new telephone service. Correct answer: (b) subscribers A5 Job losses are mainly in the blue-collar sectors of the industry. Correct answer: (a) blue-collar A6 The circular will contain key financial information to help investors. Correct answer: (a) key A7 The report is likely to show better than expected results. Correct answer: (d) likely A8 So many of these animals have been shot over the years that they are now classed as endangered species. Correct answer: (b) endangered A9 Some people are reluctant to learn a foreign language. Correct answer: (c) reluctant A10 It was a big sacrifice for her to give up her acting career to look after her family. Correct answer: (b) sacrifice All tests created by Alan Townend copyright © 2003, 2004 www.english-test.net 2. Free English Test :: Incomplete, Advanced No 2 Theme: Spin Doctors A1 Most of the money raised was donated to charity. Correct answer: (a) raised A2 They are showing a revival of a 1930's musical at the Theatre Royal. Correct answer: (b) revival A3 When they had both retired, they settled in a small village by the sea. Correct answer: (d) settled A4 The students at this university are housed in blocks of flats on the campus. Correct answer: (a) housed A5 I have no wish to have any dealings with a firm like that. Correct answer: (c) dealings A6 Voters find it difficult to believe politicians because the latter use so many spin doctors. Correct answer: (b) spin A7 We are told there will be little economic progress this year. Correct answer: (a) progress A8 Unfortunately she has been given an insurmountable task. Correct answer: (a) insurmountable A9 It is essential to have air conditioning in your car when you drive in a hot climate. Correct answer: (c) conditioning A10 Manufacturers are bringing out a new range of computers this year. Correct answer: (b) out All tests created by Alan Townend copyright © 2003, 2004 www.english-test.net 3. Free English Test :: Incomplete, Advanced No 3 Theme: Credit Card Holders A1 The stock market has hit new lows this year. Correct answer: (a) lows A2 The government has decided to hold an enquiry into the latest financial scandal. Correct answer: (b) enquiry A3 The animal rights organisation has launched a new campaign to make people aware of cruelty to animals. Correct answer: (a) launched A4 I was totally unaware of the increased taxes. Correct answer: (d) unaware A5 The price of petrol has risen again. Correct answer: (b) risen A6 The ordinary person is again being asked to stump up to pay for dental treatment. Correct answer: (a) stump up A7 This car is intended for the export market only. Correct answer: (c) export A8 Credit card holders struggle very hard to reduce the amount they owe. Correct answer: (a) reduce A9 This charity was set up to collect money for the poor. Correct answer: (a) collect A10 Everything turned out all right in the end. Correct answer: (d) turned out All tests created by Alan Townend copyright © 2003, 2004 www.english-test.net 4. Free English Test :: Incomplete, Advanced No 4 Theme: Newspaper Headlines A1 Some people only read the head lines in a newspaper. Correct answer: (d) head A2 You should always check the sell by date of things you buy in the supermarket. Correct answer: (c) by A3 When the building was completed, all the workers were paid off. Correct answer: (a) off A4 The boss was good enough to overlook my mistake. Correct answer: (d) overlook A5 It is always embarrassing when you misunderstand the customs of other countries. Correct answer: (a) embarrassing A6 Newspapers are delivered to people's doors every day. Correct answer: (c) delivered A7 In her speech she expressed her gratitude for all the help she had been given. Correct answer: (b) gratitude A8 In short nothing much happened at the meeting. Correct answer: (c) short A9 At the end of the speech the whole assembly gave the speakers a standing ovation. Correct answer: (a) ovation A10 Politicians pretend to ignore opinion polls. Correct answer: (d) polls All tests created by Alan Townend copyright © 2003, 2004 www.english-test.net 5. Free English Test :: Incomplete, Advanced No 5 Theme: Learning tips and instructions A1 Start reading the stor from page 4 and then go on until you reach the end of the chapter. Correct answer: (b) reach A2 Answer the questions at the back of the book and make sure that you check your answers carefully. Correct answer: (c) sure A3 The whole purpose of all these exercises is to test your knowledge of grammar and vocabulary. Correct answer: (a) test A4 A useful way to increase your vocabulary is to read as much as possible. Correct answer: (b) increase A5 You don't have to read just novels but also newspapers so that you can see example of idiomatic language. Correct answer: (a) idiomatic A6 Another important activity is to practise your spoken language. Correct answer: (b) practise A7 If you can afford the cost of travel, there is of course no substitute for visiting the country itself. Correct answer: (a) afford A8 Try to persuade a native speaker to talk to you so that you can record the conversation. Correct answer: (b) persuade A9 Play the tape back as many times as you like and repeat everything that the native speaker has said. Correct answer: (d) repeat A10 If you manage to do all these things, it won't be long before you find yourself speaking the language fluently. Correct answer: (b) fluently All tests created by Alan Townend copyright © 2003, 2004 www.english-test.net 6. Free English Test :: Incomplete, Advanced No 6 Theme: Phrasal Verbs (1) A1 If you want to join that club, you have to fill out a form and send it to your secretary. Correct answer: (b) fill out A2 Don't worry we'll have to wait a little longer because I'm sure he'll turn up soon. Correct answer: (a) turn up A3 Last week I came across that book you wanted in a small shop. Correct answer: (c) came across A4 What you have to do is to think up a new idea that will enable us to make a lot of money. Correct answer: (d) think up A5 I need to find some kind of chemical that will keep down the weeks in the garden. Correct answer: (c) keep down A6 When spring comes, people often feel inclined to do up their houses. Correct answer: (c) do up A7 The time has now come when it will be necessary to see about making a plan. Correct answer: (a) see about A8 It's easy to see from the way the garden is looking that winter has set in. Correct answer: (b) set in A9 You need not worry that you'll be left on your own because I'll always stand by you. Correct answer: (c) stand by A10 You can tell by the way she talks and behaves that she takes after her mother. Correct answer: (d) takes after All tests created by Alan Townend copyright © 2003, 2004 www.english-test.net 7. Free English Test :: Incomplete, Advanced No 7 Theme: Job Interview A1 Tell us something about your background in the engineering industry? Correct answer: (b) background A2 I see from your application form that you have had three different jobs in the last 5 years. Correct answer: (d) application A3 What sort of period of time would you stay with us if we offered you the job? Correct answer: (c) period A4 Describe how you would describe yourself in five years' time. Correct answer: (d) yourself A5 Give us some idea of what you believe are your strengths and weaknesses. Correct answer: (b) strengths A6 As this is a managerial post, we must ask you how you deal with bad time keeping or unpunctuality in an employee. Correct answer: (c) time A7 Imagine one of your staff loses her temper and shouts at you in front of others, how would you deal with this? Correct answer: (d) deal A8 What would you say to a member of your staff who always handed his work in late? Correct answer: (b) handed A9 I should explain that we would naturally honour any previous holiday arrangements you have made. Correct answer: (d) honour A10 Finally now that we've asked you several questions, do you want to put any to us? Correct answer: (b) put All tests created by Alan Townend copyright © 2003, 2004 www.english-test.net 8. Free English Test :: Incomplete, Advanced No 8 Theme: Business A1 I was pleased to receive your response to my proposal but there are one or two points that need clarification. Correct answer: (c) clarification A2 A report has just been published that gives details of the causes of this trend towards informality in the business sector. Correct answer: (a) published A3 According to the findings in the report it is clear that employees under the age of 35 prefer to dress casually at work. Correct answer: (c) findings A4 Thirty years ago this kind of formality would not have been tolerated. Correct answer: (d) tolerated A5 All employees are kindly requested to refrain from smoking in the presence of customers. Correct answer: (c) refrain A6 The meeting went on for three hours and as a result there was no time left to discuss all the topics on the agenda. Correct answer: (d) agenda A7 There's really no point in hoping to add important topics right at the end of the meeting under the heading of any other business. Correct answer: (a) business A8 The chairman was obliged to bring the meeting to a halt because a fire broke out in the adjoining room. Correct answer: (d) halt A9 It is absolutely essential that the clerk takes care to minute any decisions that have been reached during the meeting. Correct answer: (b) minute A10 As so few members had turned up at the meeting, it was decided to postpone it until further notice. Correct answer: (c) postpone All tests created by Alan Townend copyright © 2003, 2004 www.english-test.net 9. Free English Test :: Incomplete, Advanced No 9 Theme: Finance (1) A1 The one big fear of all world economies is that of recession. Correct answer: (c) recession A2 You are never too young to start investing some money in a savings account. Correct answer: (d) investing A3 If ever you find you have an unexpected expense, you can always withdraw some money from your savings. Correct answer: (d) withdraw A4 At certain times of the year your shares will yield a good profit but you must also be prepared for them to go down in value. Correct answer: (a) yield A5 You can cut the cost of insuring your car if you keep it in a garage. Correct answer: (c) cut A6 We got a very good deal when we bought that three piece suite for half its usual price. Correct answer: (a) deal A7 Now that the summer has started, big department stores are hoping that sales of holiday itmes will take off. Correct answer: (c) take off A8 The two companies have decided to merge because they believe that their combined resources will produce greater profits. Correct answer: (a) merge A9 When someone dies and their assets reach a certain figure, their family has to pay an additional tax. Correct answer: (c) assets A10 The loan you have taken out is for a fixed term, which in your case is 5 years. Correct answer: (b) fixed All tests created by Alan Townend copyright © 2003, 2004 www.english-test.net 10. Free English Test :: Incomplete, Advanced No 10 Theme: Finance (2) A1 When you go to an auction and you want to buy a particular item, you can simply make a bid for it. Correct answer: (d) bid A2 The larger company did not really want to join with the smaller one because it was more interested in a takeover. Correct answer: (d) takeover A3 Trading on the stockmarket just before Christmas is usually very slow. Correct answer: (b) Trading A4 This sport centre has largely been funded by money that has come from the national lottery. Correct answer: (d) funded A5 The reason for the slowdown in the economy is because there is a great deal of uncertainty at the moment. Correct answer: (c) slowdown A6 The upturn in the market was seen as a positive sign that the recession was over. Correct answer: (a) upturn A7 The order books for manufacturers of small cars are now full following the rise in petrol. Correct answer: (b) order A8 The future of his job was at stake when he made the decision to invest in new machinery. Correct answer: (c) stake A9 After their house had been valued, they decided to sell it and buy a bigger one. Correct answer: (a) valued A10 Fifty people were made redundant when the company suffered a severe financial shock. Correct answer: (d) redundant All tests created by Alan Townend copyright © 2003, 2004 www.english-test.net 11. Free English Test :: Incomplete, Advanced No 11 Theme: Finance (3) A1 If you cannot get a job and remain unemployed for a long period, you can claim some money from the state. Correct answer: (c) unemployed A2 The great thing about this guarantee is that there is never any doubt and there is no quibble about getting your money back. Correct answer: (c) quibble A3 There is a substantial shortfall between the money you have available and the amount you need to spend. Correct answer: (b) shortfall A4 When you retire, you should get a pension and a lump sum from your employers. Correct answer: (a) lump A5 Investors are people who put money into a business in the hope of making a profit. Correct answer: (d) Investors A6 When you take out a large loan over many years, you don't start paying off the capital for some time. Correct answer: (c) capital A7 We will make no charge for the catalogue, which you can take with our compliments. Correct answer: (c) charge A8 It may seem a long way into the future but in the end you will get some benefit from your investment. Correct answer: (b) benefit A9 There is still an outstanding balance on that account, which must be paid in 30 days. Correct answer: (a) balance A10 Interest rates are at their lowest level since the 1950's. Correct answer: (b) rates All tests created by Alan Townend copyright © 2003, 2004 www.english-test.net 12. Free English Test :: Incomplete, Advanced No 12 Theme: Money A1 It's useful when you go to an auction if you're ready with cash in hand. Correct answer: (d) hand A2 I prefer to deal in hard cash rather than cheques. Correct answer: (b) hard A3 Every office has a certain amount of petty cash to pay for things like tea, coffee or stamps. Correct answer: (d) petty A4 At the moment we are experiencing some cash flow problems because little money is coming in. Correct answer: (c) flow A5 At the casino you can cash in your chips at the desk. Correct answer: (d) in A6 Whatever she does, she just can't help making money. Correct answer: (b) making A7 There doesn't seem to be anyone working really hard for the business and yet they all seem to earn easy money. Correct answer: (c) easy A8 If you don't want to use a cheque or postal order, you can always use a money order. Correct answer: (a) order A9 That new invention has been very successful and has proved to be a money spinner for its creator. Correct answer: (c) spinner A10 This machine is obviously useless and if I were you I'd get your money back. Correct answer: (a) back All tests created by Alan Townend copyright © 2003, 2004 www.english-test.net 13. Free English Test :: Incomplete, Advanced No 13 Theme: Time Expressions (1) A1 There's no need to worry we shall get to the station long before the train leaves as we have bags of time. Correct answer: (d) bags A2 The concert doesn't start at least an hour and so we have time to destroy. Correct answer: (a) kill A3 The station isn't far away and the train leaves in about ten minutes so there is no need to worry - we have time to spare. Correct answer: (c) spare A4 The problem is he has no work to do and with time on his hands he is likely to get into trouble. Correct answer: (a) hands A5 I told him time and again not to do it but he takes no notice. Correct answer: (c) again A6 I always like to get to an appointment in good time. Correct answer: (a) good A7 It's about time she learnt to look after herself. Correct answer: (c) about A8 We're not living here for good but just for the time being. Correct answer: (d) being A9 Time flies, it's difficult to believe that we've been here all day. Correct answer: (b) flies A10 Time will tell whether we have made the right decision. Correct answer: (c) tell All tests created by Alan Townend copyright © 2003, 2004 www.english-test.net 14. Free English Test :: Incomplete, Advanced No 14 Theme: Time Expressions (2) A1 The business has lost a lot of orders recently and is going through a thin time. Correct answer: (c) thin A2 The railways system is very efficient as the trains always arrive on time. Correct answer: (d) on A3 My opinion is that they don't know what to do and are merely playing for time. Correct answer: (b) for A4 You can tell just looking at their out of date equipment that the company is well behind the times. Correct answer: (a) behind A5 His invention showed that he understood what was going to happen in the future and proved he was ahead of his time. Correct answer: (c) ahead A6 You can tell she has hit the big time because of the huge car she drives. Correct answer: (d) big A7 If you really want to send that letter off today, it's high time you went to the post office. Correct answer: (a) high A8 The orchestra are meant to keep time with the conductor. Correct answer: (b) keep A9 If you want to grow as a business and attract new customers you must move with the times. Correct answer: (a) move A10 The parcel eventually arrived six weeks later, and not before time! Correct answer: (b) before All tests created by Alan Townend copyright © 2003, 2004 www.english-test.net 15. Free English Test :: Incomplete, Advanced No 15 Theme: Advertising (1) A1 In order to make a sensible comparison among the different vacuum cleaners available, it is important to do some research. Correct answer: (b) comparison A2 The local department store has to make a sustained effort at this time of the year to satisfy customer demand for summer clothing. Correct answer: (a) satisfy A3 A good team leader must be able to inspire his colleagues to face the challenge of a downturn in business. Correct answer: (d) inspire A4 The current trend in children's desire to wear designer label clothes should be exploited. Correct answer: (b) current A5 You have to convince the public that it is in their own interest to read the instructions on all our medicines. Correct answer: (c) convince A6 In order to survive in this business you must adopt a competitive stance. Correct answer: (d) competitive A7 The consumption of alcohol is not allowed in any of the company's premises in order to present a clean image. Correct answer: (b) consumption A8 When you are setting out to attract new customers in an advertisement, choose the right words. Correct answer: (c) attract A9 The really effective television commercial is the one that persuades you of its authenticity. Correct answer: (a) persuades A10 I can strongly recommend this product as the best available on the market today. Correct answer: (b) product All tests created by Alan Townend copyright © 2003, 2004 www.english-test.net 16. Free English Test :: Incomplete, Advanced No 16 Theme: At the Shops (1) A1 We got there early so that we could get the best bargains in the sale before anyone else. Correct answer: (c) bargains A2 If you bear with me, I'll go and see whether we have that in your size. Correct answer: (c) bear A3 The trouble with these huge superstores is that they don't have enough checkouts to deal with customers at busy times. Correct answer: (d) checkouts A4 It started off as a small street corner shop over 30 years ago but it has now expanded into a massive department store. Correct answer: (a) expanded A5 Take a good look at the receipt when you leave so that you can see that all the items have been listed. Correct answer: (b) items A6 Whenever I go to the old part of a city, I like to explore all the shops selling antiques. Correct answer: (d) explore A7 Are you aware of the latest trend in children's clothing? Correct answer: (b) trend A8 They're quite strict in their policy of not giving refunds without a receipt in this store. Correct answer: (c) strict A9 They have a mandatory restriction in the shop with regard to the number of items of clothing that you can try on at one time. Correct answer: (d) mandatory A10 The extent of the merchandise available in this one store is more than you can possibly imagine. Correct answer: (a) merchandise All tests created by Alan Townend copyright © 2003, 2004 www.english-test.net 17. Free English Test :: Incomplete, Advanced No 17 Theme: At the Computer (1) A1 Without the right software I'm afraid you can't access that particular program. Correct answer: (b) access A2 The aim of the office manager is to allocate enough room on the buildung plans so that each employee can have space for a personal computer. Correct answer: (c) allocate A3 Remember that before you leave your workstation, always shut down your computer. Correct answer: (d) shut down A4 It's quite easy if you want to find folders and files on the computer, all you do is click here and it immediately starts searching. Correct answer: (b) searching A5 I have tried and tried again and again and no matter what I do it still shows 'error' - I just can't figure out what's wrong. Correct answer: (c) figure out A6 I spent hours writing that report and checking all the information was correct and then without thinking I pressed the 'delete' button. Correct answer: (b) 'delete' A7 It's a really clever piece of software because it enables you to display on your screen all the information in columns. Correct answer: (c) display A8 Unfortunately this program is not compatible with the operating system on my computer. Correct answer: (b) compatible A9 When you see that particular symbol on the screen, you have to take that as a warning that something is wrong. Correct answer: (d) warning A10 With this program you can always check your spelling and grammar and if you don't want to accept what it shows, you simply press 'ignore'. Correct answer: (a) 'ignore' All tests created by Alan Townend copyright © 2003, 2004 www.english-test.net 18. Free English Test :: Incomplete, Advanced No 18 Theme: Money, Banks A1 Even after their recent heavy expenses, they still found there was a healthy balance in their bank account. Correct answer: (c) balance A2 As the builder wanted cash for the work he had done, she had to go to the bank personally to take out the money herself. Correct answer: (b) take out A3 It was considered a very good time to apply for a mortage to buy the house because interest rates were very low. Correct answer: (c) mortage A4 Before they could borrow a large sum of money to buy the house, they had to make sure they had enough money to be able to make a down payment. Correct answer: (a) down A5 All the transactions you make on your internet account are recorded so that you can check the details at any time. Correct answer: (d) transactions A6 I'm afraid this cheque will be of no value until you have put your signature on it. Correct answer: (a) signature A7 The bank refused to accept the money order because the customer had no proof of identity. Correct answer: (c) accept A8 Under the rules laid down by the bank there is a restriction on the amount of money you can get out from a cash machine in any one day. Correct answer: (b) restriction A9 The bank clerk at the counter did not know the customer and in view of the large amount of money involved was naturally cautious about paying out the sum on the cheque. Correct answer: (d) cautious A10 The bank will simply not let you borrow any money unless you can prove that you have been in regular employment for at least three years. Correct answer: (c) borrow

Các file đính kèm theo tài liệu này:

  • pdfIncomplete_Advanced.pdf
Tài liệu liên quan